Amendment to the Illinois Lead Poisoning Prevention Act

Source: Bigstock

You may have heard or read something recently about changes to the Illinois Lead Poisoning Prevention Act, and wondered what this is all about.

But first, let’s discuss what it is not about. This amendment to existing Illinois statute, does not change anything in the FEDERAL law with regard to the disclosures and the pamphlet (Protect Your Family from Lead in Your Home) familiar to real estate brokers when they are selling or renting residential property that was built before 1978. Those federally required lead based paint disclosures (the form and pamphlet) have been provided for sales and rentals of pre-1978 properties for many years and these requirements remain.

What has changed a bit, is the Illinois Lead Poisoning Prevention Act (410 ILCS 45).  Specifically, Section 9.1 of that Act was amended as follows:  If a residential property owner has received a mitigation notice from the Illinois Department of Public Health stating that a lead hazard has been found and must be mitigated, the owner must provide this notice to a new buyer if the owner sells the property.  Likewise, the owner must provide this mitigation notice to a current tenant where the owner and tenant are renewing an existing lease.  However, the owner (existing or a new owner who purchases with notice of the lead hazard), will not be allowed to enter into a new lease for a residential unit unless and until the lead hazard has been mitigated.  These amendments to Section 9.1 of the Illinois Lead Poisoning Prevention Act became effective on Jan. 1, 2017.

It is important for Illinois REALTORS® to be aware of this amendment to Illinois law, but it is also important to understand that it is not a change to the existing federal requirements to make lead based paint disclosures for pre-1978 residential properties.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *